Get started1 Highfield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9FF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £94,875.
1 Highfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
1 Highfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,875
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Highfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£94,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9FF: £60,000 (2025–2019).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
NN6 9EB
Froxhill Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB