Get started11 Highfield Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9FF). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 116.7% above the 2025 sale of £60,000. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £60,000. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Highfield Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Highfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 2 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 2 years.
11 Highfield Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£60,000
+7.1%over 2 years27 January 2023
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9FF: £90,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
NN6 9EB
Froxhill Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.