Get started1 Cross Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 31.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it sits well below the postcode median (179 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
1 Cross Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 11 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 1 Cross Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 174 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 December 2010Most recent
£330,000
+0.8%over 3 years31 January 2007
£327,500
+5.6%1 December 2006
£310,000
+24.0%over 4 years26 April 2002
£250,000
+66.7%over 2 years25 June 1999
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9DB: £425,000 (2020–2007).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
NN6 9BD
Litchfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.