Get started3 Church Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 61.2% above the 2012 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
3 Church Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
3 Church Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
3 Church Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 7 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 7 years.
3 Church Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

23 August 2012Most recent
£165,000
8 September 2006
£164,995
+57.1%over 9 months9 December 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9BZ: £550,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
NN6 9EB
Litchfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.