Get started42 Brampton Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9BD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £261,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey extension application was refused at 42 Brampton Way in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for single storey rear extension 3.636m from original dwelling and 2.84m maximum height
42 Brampton Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 42 Brampton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for a single storey flat roof extension to kitchen.
19 February 2021Most recent
£261,000
+59.1%over 14 years24 August 2006
£164,000
+49.1%over 4 years15 March 2002
£110,000
+54.9%over 3 years20 November 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9BD: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NN6 9BD
Saxon House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.