Get started7 Brampton Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9BD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2024
7 Brampton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 7 Brampton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£300,000
+17.6%over 4 years13 December 2019
£255,000
+39.3%over 4 years6 March 2015
£183,000
-2.1%over 7 years18 May 2007
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9BD: £269,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NN6 9RQ
Saxon House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.