Get started4 Barneswell Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9AT). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2231 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 29.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Barneswell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
4 Barneswell Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension over garage and utility
4 Barneswell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
4 Barneswell Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spratton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

23 July 2015Most recent
£405,000
+17.1%over 1 year6 December 2013
£346,000
+82.1%over 12 years26 April 2001
£190,000
+31.0%8 February 2001
£145,000
+16.0%over 1 year23 April 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9AT: £250,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NN6 9UF
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.