Get started2 Barneswell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9AT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 149.7% above the 2002 sale of £169,000. At 120 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 3 EPCs).
2 Barneswell Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 4 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 2 Barneswell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spratton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2002Most recent
£169,000
+61.0%over 3 years21 September 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9AT: £346,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NN6 9BZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.