Get started8a is a four-bedroom detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1304 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 121 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
8a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,291
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

12 November 2020Most recent
£520,000
+11.8%over 2 years22 June 2018
£465,000
+28.3%over 7 years24 March 2011
£362,500
-3.3%over 4 years26 April 2006
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NZ: £386,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NN6 8BG
The Jetty — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.