Get started10 The Jetty is a three-bedroom detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm. At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £625,000.
10 The Jetty's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Non material amendment to application DA/2016/0736 (Two storey front extension alterations to external elevation, detached garage with gym) additional windows
Latest sale on 10 The Jetty was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 8 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 10 The Jetty stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of detached double garage and gym
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2024Most recent
£625,000
+61.9%over 7 years3 June 2016
£386,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NZ: £465,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 8JJ
The Jetty — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB