Get started10 Home Farm Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1462 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £813,000 is 42.6% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Home Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2020
10 Home Farm Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
10 Home Farm Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£813,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 4 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 4 years.
10 Home Farm Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,197
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory
25 August 2004Most recent
£570,000
+14.2%over 10 months7 November 2003
£499,000
+33.1%over 3 years28 April 2000
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NE: £560,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NN6 8BG
The Jetty — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.