Get started28 The Green is a detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2588 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £953,000 is 33.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
28 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2021
28 The Green has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Conversion of existing stables and barn to self-contained annexe.
28 The Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£953,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£715,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 28 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,974
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2012Most recent
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8ND: £370,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
NN6 8HR
St Michael's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB