Get started17 Brampton Apartments is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 46.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £82,500 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Brampton Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 17 Brampton Apartments was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.3% per year over 12 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: -4.3% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 17 Brampton Apartments lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£82,500
-32.9%over 5 years13 January 2015
£123,000
+4.2%over 4 years16 June 2010
£118,000
-15.7%over 1 year16 December 2008
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8GB: £165,000 (2025–2023).
1 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Aug 2025
2 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Nov 2023
21 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
9 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Apr 2023
15 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NN6 8GB
Windhover PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Buckton Fields Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.