Get started10 Brampton Apartments is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 48 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 15 EPCs).
10 Brampton Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
10 Brampton Apartments saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 9 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 10 Brampton Apartments runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2017Most recent
£141,000
+15.6%over 3 years28 February 2014
£122,000
-2.4%over 5 years12 December 2008
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8GB: £165,000 (2025–2023).
1 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Aug 2025
2 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Nov 2023
21 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
9 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Apr 2023
15 Brampton Apartments Brampton Valley Lane Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NN6 8GB
Windhover PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Buckton Fields Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area