Get startedGlebe Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8DA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £345,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2022
Glebe Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
Glebe Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£345,000
+30.2%over 6 years2 May 2014
£265,000
+1.9%over 8 years28 September 2005
£260,000
+46.5%over 2 years20 March 2003
£177,500
+121.9%over 5 years3 October 1997
£80,000
+68.4%25 June 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8DA: £199,995 (2021–2003).
Lane End Bungalow Vicarage Lane East Haddon Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
The Patch Vicarage Lane East Haddon Northampton
Sold Dec 2009
4 Vicarage Lane East Haddon Northampton
Sold Aug 2007
2 Vicarage Lane East Haddon Northampton
Sold Sept 2003
Rosedene Cottage Vicarage Lane East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jun 1997
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN6 8ER
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.