Get started5 Cedar Hythe is a detached house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1747 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 63.4% above the 2005 sale of £336,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
5 Cedar Hythe's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 5 Cedar Hythe.
Work to tree subject of Tree Preservation Order TPO 46.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£336,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Cedar Hythe outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Work to and removal of trees within a conservation area
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2005Most recent
£336,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BG: £660,000 (2025–2024).
11 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
1 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
8 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Dec 2024
23 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jul 2024
18 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NN6 8BG
Cedar Hythe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB