Get started23 Cedar Hythe is a seven-bedroom detached house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 199 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £675,000 in July 2024.
23 Cedar Hythe's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Work to a tree subject to Tree Preservation Order TPO 46
23 Cedar Hythe has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Cedar Hythe runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,392
Street avg £3,089
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Work to trees subject of Tree Preservation Order TPO 46
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2024Most recent
£675,000
+39.2%over 9 years5 June 2015
£485,000
+131.0%over 15 years10 December 1999
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BG: £617,000 (2025–2024).
11 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
1 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
8 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Dec 2024
18 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jul 2024
2 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NN6 8EG
Cedar Hythe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area