Get started21 Cedar Hythe is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 195 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 19 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 28.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £543,000.
21 Cedar Hythe's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Cedar Hythe has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension and single storey extension to rear
21 Cedar Hythe valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£543,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 21 Cedar Hythe runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Work to and removal of trees subject of a Tree Preservation Order
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 January 2019Most recent
£543,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BG: £660,000 (2025–2024).
11 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
1 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Oct 2025
8 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Dec 2024
23 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jul 2024
18 Cedar Hythe Chapel Brampton Northampton
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NN6 8BG
Cedar Hythe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB