Get started5 Ashworth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 52.3% above the 2014 sale of £241,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ashworth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Ashworth Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Ashworth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2014Most recent
£241,000
+26.8%over 10 years5 December 2003
£190,000
+52.9%over 2 years20 July 2001
£124,250
+21.2%over 1 year20 August 1999
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7XD: £270,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NN6 7RT
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.