Get started2 Ashworth Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1007 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 198.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Ashworth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2021
Price for 2 Ashworth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 2 Ashworth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£325,000
+27.5%over 5 years8 January 2016
£255,000
+21.4%over 3 years1 June 2012
£210,000
+35.5%over 9 years28 February 2003
£155,000
+37.8%over 1 year30 July 2001
£112,500
+35.5%over 2 years18 February 1999
£83,000
+20.3%over 2 years14 October 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7XD: £242,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NN6 7RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.