Get started4 Ashworth Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 23.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
4 Ashworth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Ashworth Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey rear Extension
Price for 4 Ashworth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Ashworth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
23 March 2018Most recent
£270,000
+178.4%over 15 years29 July 2002
£97,000
+64.4%over 5 years13 May 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7XD: £255,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.