Get started8 Ritchie Close is a detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: solar panel installation approved in 2023. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2022 for £825,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 8 Ritchie Close.
Latest sale on 8 Ritchie Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 5 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 8 Ritchie Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Installation of solar panels to rear roof and installation of air source heat pump
18 November 2022Most recent
£825,000
+23.1%over 4 years16 March 2018
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7UG: £475,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
NN6 7SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB