Get started6 Ritchie Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £790,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 5 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 6 Ritchie Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 157 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

6 October 2022Most recent
£790,000
+19.1%over 4 years26 March 2018
£663,160
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7UG: £475,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
NN6 7WH
Closest school
0.4 km
Crick Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB