Get started9 Browns Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £485,000 — fresh data.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 7 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 7 years.
9 Browns Meadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,957
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

19 November 2025Most recent
£485,000
+11.5%over 6 years7 December 2018
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6NR: £370,000 (2025–2019).
Years Held
0 years
Street avg 6 years
NN6 6DQ
The Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB