Get started6 Browns Meadow is a semi-detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 21.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 36.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £144,000 — fresh data. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Browns Meadow was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.0% per year over 7 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: -7.0% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 6 Browns Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

21 August 2025Most recent
£144,000
-39.7%over 6 years21 September 2018
£238,666
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6NR: £480,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
The Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB