Get started1 Avon Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6JL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 40.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Avon Fields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
1 Avon Fields outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

1 April 2015Most recent
£285,000
+20.5%over 9 years21 November 2005
£236,500
+18.3%over 2 years22 May 2003
£200,000
+37.9%over 2 years17 April 2001
£145,000
+43.6%over 4 years14 February 1997
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6JL: £365,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NN6 6JN
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.