Get started6 Avon Fields is a five-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6JL). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2023 for £510,000.
6 Avon Fields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 6 Avon Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 6 Avon Fields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,168
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£510,000
+3.0%over 1 year22 April 2022
£495,000
+16.5%over 1 year9 April 2021
£425,000
+16.4%over 4 years20 January 2017
£365,000
+1.4%over 1 year22 October 2015
£360,000
+100.0%over 14 years6 April 2001
£180,000
+44.0%over 4 years19 December 1996
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6JL: £325,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NN6 6DQ
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.