Get started3 Avon Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6JL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in November 2023.
3 Avon Fields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 Avon Fields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£365,000
+65.9%over 17 years19 December 2005
£220,000
+2.3%29 September 2005
£215,000
+120.5%over 8 years13 December 1996
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6JL: £425,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NN6 6JN
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.