Get started8 Ashwells Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yelvertoft, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 50.5% above the 2016 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
8 Ashwells Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2025
8 Ashwells Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
8 Ashwells Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,628
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

12 July 2016Most recent
£210,000
+115.4%over 16 years12 June 2000
£97,500
+34.5%over 3 years18 April 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6LW: £348,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NN6 6JN
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Yelvertoft Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.