Get started4 Ashwells Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yelvertoft, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £348,500.
4 Ashwells Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
4 Ashwells Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Construction of dormer to front elevation
4 Ashwells Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£348,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 4 Ashwells Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£348,500
+56.6%over 9 years6 December 2013
£222,500
+17.1%over 8 years5 August 2005
£189,995
+179.4%over 8 years16 December 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6LW: £316,500 (2025–2020).
1a Ashwells Lane Yelvertoft Northampton
Sold Mar 2025
28 Ashwells Lane Yelvertoft Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
1b Ashwells Lane Yelvertoft Northampton
Sold Mar 2021
15 Ashwells Lane Yelvertoft Northampton
Sold Jun 2020
22 Ashwells Lane Yelvertoft Northampton
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NN6 6JN
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Yelvertoft Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.