Get started2 Abbey View is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 329 m² (around 3541 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 is 17.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 329 m² the property is well over the postcode median (162 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
2 Abbey View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
2 Abbey View has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Installation of satellite dish to dwelling, construction of shed on paddock area, enlarge patio area to rear of garden
Latest sale on 2 Abbey View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 5 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 5 years.
2 Abbey View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,219
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
329 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Construction of a 1.8m high boarded fence to rear to replace existing willow hurdle fence
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2016Most recent
£730,000
+19.7%over 4 years23 August 2011
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6JZ: £425,000 (2025–2011).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
NN6 6JP
Orchard Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB