Get started1 Hemploe View is a seven-bedroom detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3143 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 292 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £968,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
1 Hemploe View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£897,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£968,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Hemploe View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 183 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£968,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HJ: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
NN6 6HT
The Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB