Get started44 West End is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £479,000 — fresh data.
44 West End's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 44 West End has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 30 years.
£479,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 44 West End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£479,000
+598.6%over 29 years28 April 1995
£68,565
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HJ: £525,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
NN6 6JL
The Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB