Get startedWelford House is a detached house in Welford, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 467 m² (around 5027 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil.
At 467 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold August 2023 for £1,950,000.
Welford House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Remove the identified Category C/dead trees (T17–T21); • Undertake light pruning/crown raising to orchard trees only (see Plan) to a height of up to and no more than 2m.
Latest sale on Welford House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Welford House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,176
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
467 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Construction of two storey link extension incorporating garage, upgraded access, new driveway and parking area requiring minor demolition. Window replacement, insertion of new rooflights and rear dormer.
25 August 2023Most recent
£1,950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6HJ: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
25.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NN6 6HT
The Leys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB