Get startedThe Old Vicarage is a five-bedroom detached house in Cold Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3054 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,367,000 is 31.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 284 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
The Old Vicarage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2019
The Old Vicarage has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Conversion of detached store and outbuilding to self-contained annexe
Latest sale on The Old Vicarage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£1,040,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
The Old Vicarage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,665
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Listed Building Consent for insertion of two internal doorways and three roof lights on side elevation. Various internal alterations to outbuilding including insertion of doorway, bathroom and kitchenette
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2015Most recent
£1,040,000
+25.7%over 4 years11 October 2010
£827,500
+136.4%over 13 years26 March 1997
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6EN: £418,000 (2014–2007).
Hall Farm Thornby Road Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Nov 2014
Westerwald Thornby Road Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Dec 2013
Dovecote House Thornby Road Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Nov 2009
The School House Thornby Road Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Jan 2007
1 Thornby Road Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Aug 2003
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NN6 6HT
Black Horse PH — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Guilsborough Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.