Get startedPebble Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Cold Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Pebble Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Pebble Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed second storey rear/side extension. Demolition of existing carport and workshop and construction of new workshop and garage, removal of a part of the existing front wall for access.
14 February 2025Most recent
£475,000
+26.7%over 1 year1 March 2023
£375,000
+7.1%over 6 years22 July 2016
£350,000
+23.3%over 3 years2 November 2012
£283,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6EG: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Paddock Cottage Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Mar 2025
Bramley House Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
Cold Ashby Hall Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Apr 2022
The Stables Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
Meadow View Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
NN6 6JZ
Black Horse PH — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.