Get startedPaddock Cottage is a semi-detached house in Cold Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
A recent sale: £183,000 in March 2025. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 38.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm.
Paddock Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Paddock Cottage valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Paddock Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,989
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6EG: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Pebble Cottage Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Feb 2025
Bramley House Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
Cold Ashby Hall Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Apr 2022
The Stables Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
Meadow View Church Lane Cold Ashby Northampton
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
NN6 6HF
Black Horse PH — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB