Get started9 Hall Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Naseby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 is 43% above the 2015 sale price. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
9 Hall Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
9 Hall Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 13 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 13 years.
9 Hall Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,991
Street avg £2,537
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Shop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£440,000
+22.2%over 9 years27 January 2006
£360,000
-2.7%over 3 years29 May 2002
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 6AJ: £465,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NN6 6HJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Naseby Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.