Get started3 West Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 58.7% above the 2005 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 3 West Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 April 2005Most recent
£150,000
+33.3%over 3 years3 August 2001
£112,500
+26.4%over 1 year26 October 1999
£89,000
+29.0%over 2 years16 May 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QF: £390,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NN6 0LD
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.