Get started92 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £334,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
92 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 92 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £3,183
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of utility/wc and conservatory. Proposed single storey rear extension
30 July 2021Most recent
£334,000
+67.0%over 6 years6 November 2014
£199,950
+26.6%over 7 years25 May 2007
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QB: £442,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NN6 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.