Get started12 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 117 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £442,500 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A new windows application was refused at 12 High Street in 2021.
Listed Building Consent to replace 5 windows to property. Partially brick up single door to form a new opening and install new window (front elevation). New window opening made to side and install new window (against High Street)
12 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
12 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace 5 windows to property. Partially brick up single door to form a new opening and install new window (front elevation). New window opening made to side and install new window (against High Street)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 February 2023Most recent
£442,500
+19.6%over 1 year10 March 2021
£370,000
+91.7%over 19 years4 May 2001
£193,000
+43.0%over 2 years28 January 1999
£135,000
+22.7%over 3 years8 December 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QB: £480,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NN6 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.