Get started2 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 20.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£723/sq ft) was about 285.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 High Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
2 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,778
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Worlds End PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

2 August 2016Most recent
£210,000
+7.7%over 8 years5 October 2007
£195,000
+6.8%over 3 years6 September 2004
£182,500
+153.5%over 7 years7 March 1997
£72,000
+7.5%over 1 year21 December 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QB: £442,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.