Get started32 Cordon Crescent is a semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Cordon Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 32 Cordon Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cordon Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£255,000
-10.3%21 October 2022
£284,200
+30.7%over 5 years24 February 2017
£217,500
+37.7%over 5 years11 November 2011
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PW: £300,000 (2025–2022).
36 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2025
23 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
35 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2024
22 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Feb 2022
29 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NN6 0JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.