Get started16 Cordon Crescent is a detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 63% above the 2012 sale of £216,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2022
Existing annex/garage conversion to living accommodation. Ground floor book storage to 1st floor & conservatory.
16 Cordon Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Cordon Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cordon Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 October 2012Most recent
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PW: £295,000 (2025–2023).
36 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2025
23 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
35 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2024
32 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
22 Cordon Crescent Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NN6 0PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB