Get started13 Compton Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 57.4% above the 2014 sale of £227,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
13 Compton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2024
13 Compton Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 5 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 13 Compton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2014Most recent
£227,500
+8.3%over 4 years14 August 2009
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PL: £160,000 (2025–2022).
15 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Apr 2025
16d Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
16c Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
31 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
38 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NN6 0LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB