Get started48 Station Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 14% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 101% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £335,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2022
48 Station Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 7 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 48 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£335,000
+26.4%over 4 years27 May 2016
£265,000
+16.2%over 2 years31 January 2014
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NT: £290,000 (2025–2023).
2 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2025
50 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
74 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
61 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
90 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NN6 0RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.