Get started90 Station Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £265,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
Price for 90 Station Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 90 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 May 2023Most recent
£265,000
+216.7%over 22 years9 February 2001
£83,680
+26.9%over 1 year18 June 1999
£65,950
+25.0%over 2 years1 July 1996
£52,750
+5.5%over 1 year30 June 1995
£50,000
+100.0%5 May 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NT: £310,000 (2025–2023).
2 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2025
50 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
74 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
61 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
52 Station Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.