Get started18 The Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 40.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 The Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 11 years.
£146,995
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 11 years.
18 The Square outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Old Swan PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2007Most recent
£146,995
+89.7%over 5 years26 June 2002
£77,500
+40.9%over 4 years27 June 1997
£55,000
+103.7%20 February 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NA: £199,995 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.