Get started20 The Square is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 Cypress;Section fell to ground level.
Price for 20 The Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 20 The Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Old Swan PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£250,000
+85.2%over 11 years15 November 2013
£135,000
-6.9%over 7 years25 November 2005
£145,000
+38.1%over 3 years22 August 2002
£105,000
+75.0%over 4 years3 April 1998
£60,000
+93.5%over 1 year16 July 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NA: £167,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN6 0PP
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.