Get started17 The Square is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 53.1% above the 2015 sale of £119,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 The Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 17 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 17 The Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Old Swan PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 January 2015Most recent
£119,500
-3.6%over 7 years16 July 2007
£124,000
+74.6%over 3 years29 September 2003
£71,000
+42.7%over 3 years5 June 2000
£49,745
+46.3%over 1 year10 July 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NA: £199,995 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.